Monday, 10 July 2017

Fakkel School creates a commanding lead in the national club rankings.

Some of the gamers at MSSA's 14th Free State Provincial Championships.
The club points shown below have been determined on all MSSA's events from the start of the year. Onlyy the points earned at Provincial and National  events are used for such ranking.

Northcliff High School took an early lead, and held onto such lead until MSSA's Mpumulanga Championships, whereat HTS Witbank eased passed Northcliff High School.

However, the  Free State Championships have allowed yet another upset to occur.

Fakkel School for the first time ever has taken the lead. The school based in Sasolburg is beginning to flex its muscles in the esports arena and has created a commanding lead  over all the other teams.

The numbers commanded by the school clubs mean that the private clubs have to work a lot harder to compete with the  school clubs - the membership of which dwarfs that of the private clubs.

The points earned in the championships are fed through to the Club Trophy. The Club Trophy itself is used to determine any development funding.

The points  earned at all championships are:

Name of school
Online SchoolsOnline ChampsGautengNorth WestMpumulangaFree StateTotal
1Fakkel School18153280451
2HTS Witbank85143228
3Northcliff High School102762180
4Curro Klerksdorp1715110142
5JCS Academy5119124
6Hoërskool Wonderboom603921120
7Hoërskool Generaal Hertzog117117
8Masters of Mind Sports141774105
9Teutonic Mind Sports Club26224997
11Knights Mind Sports Club67370
12Blue Dragon – 3DE401271069
13Midstream College1919104759
15Parklands College5656
16Amplified Rebellion4949
17Hoërskool Lichtenburg2018240
18Westville Boys High School103040
19Generation X2181140
20Maritzburg College191938
21All Stars1476633
22Cedar House School221032
23Protea Heights Academy211132
24Jeppe High School for Boys175729
25Cambridge High School2929
26DF MALAN2121
27Old Edwardian Wargames Club313521
31Empangeni High School1616
32Grey High10414
33Parktown Boys High School9514
34Glenwood House1212
35People Really Organised (PRO)1212
36We are Legion1111
38St Stithians1910
39Intensity Esports1010
40Northwood High School99
41St John’s College88
42Tuks Mind Sports88
43IntenSity E-Sports77
44Uplands College246
45Camps Bay High School55
46Sacred Heart College55
47PotM Bottom55
49King Edward VII High School33
50North West University22
51Cape Town Mind Sports11
52Rondebosch Boys00c

No comments:

Post a Comment